Staff

The school community is made up of our children, their families, and our ‘grown-ups in school’.

Our school is led by the Governing Body who work closely with the school’s Senior Leadership Team. The SLT is made up of Miss Claire Bright (Headteacher), Miss Jane Icely (Deputy Headteacher), Miss Kerrie Boardman (Assistant Headteacher), Miss Janet Walton (Inclusion Lead Teacher and SEND Co-ordinator), and Ms Cat Gillies (School Business Manager).

We have a fantastic group of adults who contribute to the running of the school, and they aren’t all staff – we also have visiting external professionals such as counsellors and Speech and Language Therapists, pupils and students on work placement, and some wonderful volunteers!

Our staff team is made up of our Teachers, Education Support Staff (Teaching Assistants, Learning Mentors, Attendance and Family Support Officer, Sports Leader), Operational Support Staff (Business Manager and Business Support Officers, Site Supervisor and Cleaners, Lunchtime Supervisor and Lunchtime Welfare Staff, Lunchtime Playworkers) and our contract staff (LCC’s Catering Team).

The people in our school staff team (at January 2019) are:

Staff Name Role Base
Mrs Karen Armistead Teaching Assistant Butterfly Room (Nurture Group)
Miss Kerrie Boardman Assistant Headteacher Head’s Office and Year 4
Mrs Sharon Blackburn Teacher EY & KS1
Miss Claire Bright Headteacher Head’s Office
Mrs Mary Breen Casual TA.
Mr Matthew Buczynski Sports Leader Hall/ Playground/ Playing Field
Miss Amy Carr Teacher Year 4 Classroom
Ms Abbie Clarkson Teaching Assistant Rainbow Room
Miss Siobhann Dodd Lunchtime Welfare Assistant Lunch Hall and Playground
Ms Cat Gillies School Business Manager School Office
Mrs Susan Gordon Site Supervisor Site Supervisor’s Room
Mrs Michele Gorry Teaching Assistant Reception Classroom
Miss Julie Hammond Cleaner Site Supervisor’s Room
Mrs Angela Harling Cook Kitchen
Miss Kayleigh Holmes Lunchtime Playworker Lunch Hall and Playground
Ms Petra Hoyle Teaching Assistant Year 1 Classroom
Miss Jane Icely Deputy Headteacher Head’s Office
Mrs Janette Jephcott Lunchtime Playworker Lunch Hall and Playground
Mrs Joanne Kent Cleaner Site Supervisor’s Room
Mrs Rabia Khalid Teaching Assistant Year 5 Classroom
Miss Linda Kirkbride Teaching Assistant Year 6 Classroom
Miss Julie Lawrence Learning Mentor Poppy Room
Miss Helen Lewis Lunchtime Welfare Assistant Lunch Hall and Playground
Miss Beki Milner Lunchtime Welfare Assistant Lunch Hall and Playground
Miss Fiona Noone Teaching Assistant Reception or Year 4 Classroom
Mrs Barbara Nutbrown Lunchtime Welfare Assistant Lunch Hall and Playground
Miss Gillian Nutt Teaching Assistant Reception Classroom
Mrs Debi O’Brien Teaching Assistant Sabbatical.
Miss Sue Parnell Teaching Assistant Year 2 Classroom
Mrs Yvette Pullen Teacher Year 1 Classroom
Mr Alan Sharples Teacher Year 2 Classroom
Mrs Catherine Simmonds Attendance and Family Support Officer, and Role Play Leader Poppy Room and School Office
Miss Helena Stoves Teacher Year 6 Classroom
Mrs Elizabeth Tattersall Teacher Reception Classroom
Ms Julie Taylor Business Support Officer School Office
Miss Janet Walton Inclusion Lead Teacher Rainbow Room
Mrs Pauline Wilkinson Teacher Year 5 Classroom
Miss Stacey Wilkinson Learning Mentor Poppy Room
Mr James Wilson Apprentice Business Support Officer School Office
Mrs Susan Wisniewski Teaching Assistant Year 3 Classroom
Mrs Amanda Yeaman-Smith Teacher Year 3 Classroom

Every single one of these people is vital to the success of the school!